Bass Rock Golf Club

Summer Meeting Trophies

Scratch Medal (Scr)                                           Forester's Shield (Hcp)                                          Veteran's Trophy

CLUB SCRATCH MEDAL         THE FORESTER'S SHIELD        DE ZOETE SILVER MEDAL (Donated by Eduardo De Zeote)  
1873‑1884 Played for twice a year     (Donated by the Ancient Order of Foresters)                
1885‑1900 Best scratch score at the Autumn Meeting 1946 on,  for the best handicap score at the Summer Meeting   1920 Played for over the Burgh Course, with the proceeds going to the Royal Infirmary Fund
1901 on    Best scratch score at the Summer Meeting             1921‑55 Matchplay competition over the West Links. Winner received the De Zeote
                        Gold Medal, the beaten finalist received De Zeote Silver Medal, the entry
                        fee going to the Royal Infirmary Fund.    
                      1956‑57 Not played        
SUMMER SCRATCH MEDAL                 1959 on Awarded to the Veteran with the best score at the Summer Meeting.
                                 
1873 W.Forrest 1951 J.Fender     1946 G.Plimer 2002 R.B.Bathgate   1920 J.Laing   1993 B.Pomfret  
1873 W.Forrest 1952 R.B.Denholm     1947 J.McCinlay 2003 R.R.Adam   1921 J.Thornson 1994 E.A.Murray
1874 A.Williams 1953 J.H.Denholm     1948 T.Anderson 2004 R.D.Macaulay   1922 D.Montgomery 1995 J.D.C.Simpson
1875 P.Whitecross 1954 D.Anderson     1949 R.Hunter 2005 J.Mortimer   1923 A.Greig   1996 E.L.R.Crichton
1876 J.Forrest 1955 P.Flynn     1950 B.Aikman 2006 A. Woods     1924 H.Murray   1997 M.R.M.Hendry
1877 T.Hope 1956 I.Whitelaw     1951 R.B.Denholm 2007 P. Howson   1925 J.Laing   1998 J.Taylor  
1877 J.Beveridge 1957 W. Brown     1952 T.Campbell 2008 M.J. Anderson   1926 R.Rollo   1999 M.R.M.Hendry
1878 W.Forrest 1958 A.Thomson     1953 T.Campbell 2009 M.Medine     1927 W.Mollison 2000 D.S.Helik  
1878 M.Ormiston 1959 J.Fender     1954 D.Mann 2010 A.L.Forrest     1928 P.Flynn   2001 J.M.Turner
1879 R.Lountain 1960 D.A. Flynn     1955 A.McKelvie 2011 S. Neison     1929 A.Combe   2002 R.B.Bathgate
1880 J.Forrest 1962 B.Aikman     1956 J.Neil 2012 D.Lancaster     1930 C.W.Thomson 2003 R.R.Adam
1880 D.Arundel 1963 R.D.Douglas     1957 W.Brown 2013 S.Holt     1931 A.Bissett   2004 R.R.Adam
1881 P.Goodal 1964 A.D.Denholm     1958 A.Thornson 2014       1932 J.Calder   2005 B.Crow  
1881 R.Lountain 1965 D.A. Flynn     1959 J.Jack 2015       1933 R.Young   2006 A. Woods  
1882 A.Wallace 1966 R.D.Douglas     1960 D.A.Flynn 2016       1934 R.B.Denholm 2007 G.M. McKay
1882 M.Ormiston 1967 R.D.Douglas     1961 W.Brown 2018       1935 A.Hewitt   2008 J.M.Turner
1883 R.Lountain 1968 A.B.Cowie     1962 D.Kellagher 2019       1936 J.Ritchie   2009 A.Chainey
1883 T.Smith 1969 J.W.Thomson     1963 R.D.Douglas 2020       1937 G.W.Heggie 2010 R.R.Adam  
1884 R.Glass 1970 G.S.Gray     1964 D.R.Montgomery       1938 C. Falconer 2011 T. Bonnar  
1885 J.Forrest 1971 A.B.Cowie     1965 T.Gillespie         1939 W.Laing   2012 A. Forrest  
1886 J.Forrest 1972 A.J.R.Ferguson     1966 G.J.Melrose         1946 J. Flynn   2013 C.Spencer  
1887 J.Forrest 1973 R.D.Douglas     1967 A.Briggs         1947 W.Brown   2014    
1888 J.Forrest 1974 F.Roy     1968 R.M.Young         1948 R.B.Denholm 2015    
1889 J.Forrest 1975 R.D.Douglas     1969 C.Roy         1949 G.J.Melrose 2016    
1890 J.Forrest 1976 R.P.W.Andrews     1970 R.H.Lawrence         1950 J.H.Douglas 2017    
1891 J.Forrest 1977 D.A.Hood     1971 A.B.Cowie         1951 J.Ritchie   2018    
1892 J.Henderson 1978 R.D.Graham     1972 G.R.Capewell         1952 T.Campbell 2019    
1893 J.Henderson 1979 S.Morrison     1973 T.Hill         1953 H.Young   2020    
1894 A.Thorburn 1980 S.H.Butterworth Jnr.     1974 F.Roy         1954 D.A.Flynn   2021    
1895 A.Thorburn 1981 M.R.M.Hendry     1975 D.Helik         1955 T.Campbell 2022    
1896 D.M.Jackson 1982 CT.H.McInroy     1976 A.C.Parton         1956-8 not played 2023    
1897 W. Black 1983 D.A.Hood     1977 M.Cameron         (Veterans Medal)   2024    
1898 W.Black 1984 S.Garbutt     1978 D.A.Flynn         1959 R.Young   2025    
1899 G.Turnbull 1985 G.M.McLachlan     1979 S.H.Butterworth Jnr.       1960 R.Young        
1900 H. Young 1986 A.J.R.Ferguson     1980 S.H.Butterworth Jnr.       1961 R.H.Lawrence      
1901 J.Souter 1987 J.D.A.Birch     1981 C.R.Capewell         1962 D.Kellagher      
1902 F.McLeod 1988 C.T.H.McInroy     1982 J.M.McAlpine         1963 R.H.Lawrence      
1903 J. Mann 1989 G.M.McLachlan     1983 W.Ewing         1964 G.Edwards      
1904 J.Watt 1990 I.Smith     1984 R.Morga         1965 R.H.Lawrence      
1905 J.Watt 1991 AYoung     1985 J.0.Kellagher         1966 R.Haldane      
1906 J. Arundel 1992 A.E.McCrone     1986 R.Morga         1967 I.Whitelaw      
1907 G.Livingstone 1993 D.J.J.Warren     1987 J.S.Wallace         1968 J.Kilraine        
1908 G.Paterson 1994 R.Morga     1988 W.Ewing         1969 W.Brown        
1909 G.Livingstone 1995 N.I.Orr     1989 E.Danks         1970 R.H.Lawrence      
1910 J. Fowler 1996 A. Young     1990 J.M.McLean         1971 R.H.Lawrence      
1911 J.Livingstone 1997 N.I.Orr     1991 J.G.Lauder         1972 G.R.Capewell      
1912 J. Fowler 1998 N.I.Orr     1992 M.R.M.Hendry         1973 R.H.Lawrence      
1913 J.Mann 1999 A.Wright     1993 A.Reid         1974 F.Roy        
1914 J.L.Watt 2000 P.D.Steven     1994 M.A.Northrop         1975 R.H.Lawrence      
1919 R.Rollo 2001 G.D.Shiells     1995 J.D.C.Simpson         1976 B.T.Millar        
1920 G.Dickson 2002 N.I.Orr     1996 A.Reid         1977 J.C.Fowler      
1921 R.B.Denholm 2003 F.J.Skene     1997 G.D.Miller         1978 D.A.Flynn        
1922 H.Murray 2004 J.Lockie     1998 G.D.Shiells         1979 J.M.McAlpine      
1923 H.Murray 2005 N.Brown     1999 A.Wright         1980 F.C.Hardie      
1924 H.Murray 2006 C.T.H.McInroy     2000 D.S.Helik         1981 G.R.Capewell      
1925 H.Murray 2007 P.Howson     2001 J.M.Turner         1982 J.M.McAlpine      
1926 R.B.Denholm 2008 N.I.Orr                 1983 G.O.Pullar      
1927 P.Flynn 2009 C.T.H.McInroy                 1984 W.R.Crowe      
1928 J.Thomson 2010 S. Gordon                 1985 G.M.McKay      
1929 P.Flynn 2011 S. Neison                 1986 C.F.Stuart      
1930 D.Montgomery 2012 F. Symon                 1987 J.S.Wallace      
1931 G.B.Laing 2013 C. Low                 1988 J.L.Lumsden      
1932 J. Brash 2014                   1989 J.G.Robertson      
1933 G.B.Laing 2015                   1990 J.M.McLean      
1934 J. Flynn 2016                   1991 J.G.Lauder      
1935 D. Montgomery 2017                   1992 M.R.M.Hendry      
1936 D.Montgomery 2018                              
1937 C.W.Thomson 2019                              
1938 J.Fender 2020                              
1946 C.W.Thomson 2021                              
1947 J.Fender 2022                              
1948 J.Fender 2023                              
1949 J.Fender 2024                              
1950 A.Thomson 2025