Bass Rock Golf Club

Spring Meeting Medals

                                                                                                Fyshe Medal (Scr)                                                       Spring Medal (Hcp)

    

FYSHE MEDAL (Donated by Peter Fyshe)       SPRING HANDICAP MEDAL (Purchased by the Club in 1902)  
1884‑1896 Handicap Medal, played for by holes.       1902 on Best handicap score at the Spring Meeting
1896‑1955 Presented to the runner up in the Dickson Cup              
1957  on Best Scratch at Spring Meeting                  
                       
                       
1894 J. Henderson 1938 J.Kilraine 1984 I. Smith   1902 F.McLeod 1952 J.Fender 1992 A.Young
1895 A.Bisset 1939 J. McGinley 1985 A.E.McCrone   1903 A.Donald 1953 H.A.Murray 1993 R.B.Bathgate
1896 J. Henderson 1946 R.Melrose 1986 J.D.A.Birch   1904 P.Costa 1954 F.Donnelly 1994 I.M.Craig
1897 G.Turnbull 1947 D.Kellagher 1987 D.M.Forbes   1905 R.Moyes 1955 A.Greig 1995 N.I.Orr
1898 R.Himsworth 1948 J.Fender 1988 D.M.Forbes   1906 W.D.Robertson 1956 J.Black 1996 A.Chainey
1899 A.C.Hutchison 1949 W.Legget 1989 J.S.Barnes   1907 G.Livingstone 1957 J.Ainslie 1997 N.I.Orr
1900 A.Donald 1950 AJ.Ford 1990 J.D.M.Johnstone   1908 T.Murray 1958 G.J.MeIrose 1998 B.Crow
1901 G. Livingstone 1951 R.Young 1991 D.J.J.Warren   1909 J.Campbell 1959 J.Leckie 1999 D.J.J.Warren
1902 W.S.Niebecker 1952 R. Young 1992 A. Young   1910 G.Livingstone 1960 D.A.Flynn 2000 S.M.Baillie
1903 J.Mann 1953 B.Aikman 1993 R.B.Bathgate   1911 Jas.Fender 1961 J. Fender 2001 P.D.Steven
1904 T.Paterson 1954 A.D.Denholm 1994 C.T. H.Mclnroy   1912 D.Denholrn 1962 D.R.Montgomery 2002 S.J.Russell
1905 J. Fowler 1955 J. Clunie 1995 N.I.Orr   1913 T.Himsworth 1963 J.Kilraine 2003 I.M.Craig
1906 A.Kendall 1956 not played 1996 A.Chainey   1914 C.Robertson 1964 R.B.Young 2004 P.D.Steven
1907 A.Henderson 1957 I.Whitelaw 1997 N.I.Orr   1919 E.Tyres 1965 D.Turner 2005 F.Pratt
1908 J. Arundel 1958 D.A.Flynn 1998 W.D.Mackay   1920 J.C.Ingles 1966 G.Livingstone 2006 T. Edmond
1909 A.Denholm 1959 D. Anderson 1999 A.J.Robson   1921 R.J.Wightman 1967 A.B.Cowie 2007 A.Phillips
1910 P. Brodie Jun. 1960 D.A.Flynn 2000 C.T.H.McInroy   1922 J. Murray 1968 F.Marr 2008 D.Justice
1911 J. Thomson 1961 J. Fender 2001 G.Cochrane   1923 R.H.Lawrence 1969 G.Roy 2009 G.Brownlee
1912 D.Marshall 1962 J.D.M.Johnstone 2002 F.Skene   1924 J.Walton 1970 G.S.Gray 2010 J.Mortimer
1913 J. Brown 1963 J. Fender 2003 M.J.Anderson   1925 R.B.Denholm 1971 B.T.Millar 2011 S. Russell
1914 A.C.Hutchison 1964 D.R.Montgomery 2004 P.D.Steven   1926 W.Campbell 1972 R.Arundel 2012 J. Gladwin
1919 P.Lowrie 1965 D.R. Montgomery 2005 F.F.Henderson   1927 J.Kilraine 1973 A.J.R.Fergusm 2013 P.D.Steven
1920 A.Henderson 1966 R.D.Douglas 2006 N.I.Orr   1928 J.Brash 1974 W.M.Hendrie 2014  
1921 R.B.Denholm 1967 A.B.Cowie 2007 F.W.J. Symon   1929 A.Henderson 1975 F.Roy 2015  
1922 R.B.Denholm 1968 F.Marr 2008 D. Justice   1930 W.Laing 1976 G.M.McLachlan 2016  
1923 J.Murray 1969 R.D.Douglas 2009 P. Howson   1931 D.Russell 1977 D.A.Flynn 2017  
1924 R.H.Lawrence 1970 G.S.Gray 2010 S.O'Connell   1932 J.Flynn 1978 J.M.Gibb 2018  
1925 G.Plimer 1971 S.H.Butterworth 2011 D.J.J.Warren   1933 A.F.Henderson 1979 S. Morrison 2019  
1926 F.Gullane 1972 R.Arundel 2012 C. Low   1934 C.Goodchild 1980 M.R.M.Hendry 2020  
1927 R.B.Denholm 1973 A.J.R.Ferguson 2013 P.D.Steven   1935 T.Mattison 1981 J.W.Jones 2021  
1928 J.B.Denholm 1974 W.M.Hendrie 2014     1936 J.Fender 1982 A.Young 2022  
1929 G.Paterson 1975 F. Roy 2015     1937 J.A.Hunter 1983 A.J.R.Ferguson 2023  
1930 R.H.Lawrence 1976 G.M.McLachlan 2016     1938 J.L.Lumsden 1984 I.Smith 2024  
1931 R. Hunter 1977 D.I.Drummond 2017     1939 J.Fender 1985 J.W.Taylor 2025  
1932 J.Brash 1978 R.B.Bathgate 2018     1946 J.Fender 1986 R.Arundel 2026  
1933 A. Greig 1979 S. Morrison 2019     1947 D.Kellagher 1987 B.Fleming 2027  
1934 G.B.Laing 1980 R.D.Douglas 2020     1948 D.A.Flynn 1988 R.D.R.Galbraith 2028  
1935 P.Flynn 1981 A.J.R.Ferguson       1949 J.Hood 1989 N.Strachan 2029  
1936 J. Fender 1982 A. Young       1950 R.Young 1990 J.D.M.Johnstone 2030  
1937 A. Greig 1983 A.Young       1951 A.Greig 1991 G.A.Ross 2031